Staff

Our experienced and highly committed, motivated and enthusiastic staff are available to answer any questions. Please email or telephone our sites if you require any information.

Main School mainschool@crgs.org.uk 01200 423379
Sixth Form sixthform@crgs.org.uk 01200 423118

Clitheroe Royal Grammar School is an exciting place to work. If you wish to join our team please go to our vacancies section and click on a job title for further details and an application form.

The school is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children and young people and expects all staff and volunteers to share this commitment. Successful applicants will be subject to Disclosure and Barring Service checks.

Senior Leadership Team

Mr J M Keulemans Headteacher
Mrs K L Johnston Deputy Headteacher
Mrs C S Reeves Deputy Headteacher
Mr J O Alcock Assistant Headteacher
Miss H E Ashton Assistant Headteacher
Miss J Renold Assistant Headteacher
Dr A M Ellis Co-opted
Ms L C Higginbottom Bursar

Teaching Staff

Art and Design

Mr M H Matthews – Head of Learning
Miss N Butterworth
Mrs L Smith

Biology

Dr A M Ellis – Head of Learning
Mrs J Carson
Dr N Clarke
Miss A L Hacking
Miss G E Marsden
Miss K Robson
Mr P T Smith

Business

Mrs J A Payne – Head of Learning
Ms C A Nester
Mrs L J Wilkinson

Chemistry

Miss S L Speirs – Head of Learning
Dr G L Brown
Miss S Flook
Mrs N S Nicholas

Design and Technology

Mrs M E Starkie – Head of Learning

Food Preparation and Nutrition
Mrs K J Buchanan

Economics

Mrs C E Compton – Head of Learning

English

Mrs E J Gardiner – Head of Learning
Mrs F M Salt – Head of Sixth Form English
Mrs D A Doggart
Miss J H Everill
Mrs C V Fish
Mrs R A Johnson
Mr D J Joseph
Mr M P Seddon
Ms H G Southwell

Geography

Mr R Gadd – Head of Learning
Mrs L Hunter
Mr J L Powell

History

Mr C T Seed – Head of Learning
Mrs M J Blane
Mrs K L Johnston
Miss M N Quraishi

ICT / Computing

Mr M D Latty – Head of Learning
Mrs H J Clarkson

Latin / Classics

Mr D Westworth – Head of Learning

Mathematics

Mrs S Mann – Head of Learning
Mrs S J Babb
Mrs M L Burrill
Mr W C Capstick
Mr A K Carson
Mrs N T Entwistle
Mr J P McKenzie
Mr N D Markopouliotis
Miss C R Martin
Mr R C Wallace

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs L M Pratt – Head of Learning

German
Mrs L C Watts – Head of Learning
Miss J J Telford

French
Mrs A Banks
Mrs D Furnell

Spanish
Miss J W Bennett
Miss A Cancelliere
Mrs K Humphreys

Music

Mr B J Wheeler – Head of Learning

Visiting Music Teachers
Mr G Banks
Miss L Boardman
Mrs R Entwistle
Mr M Haworth
Miss J Hunter
Mrs J Ismail
Mrs J Pembleton-Smyth
Mr R Rigby
Ms E Wilson

PE / Games

Miss R L Sutcliffe – Head of Learning
Mr J O Alcock
Mr R J Edmondson
Mr A D Hutchinson
Mrs S J Winstanley

Physics

Mr S Mumford – Head of Learning
Miss H E Ashton
Mr S B Mumba
Miss J Renold
Mrs R Sharp

Politics

Mr J J Wootton – Head of Learning
Mr S D Draper

Psychology

Mrs R Blow – Head of Learning
Miss C Fox
Mrs S Gillespie
Mrs C A Hoyle

Religious Studies

Mr A F Priory – Head of Learning
Mrs C S Reeves
Miss Z Sefton

 

Sociology

Mr S Gregory – Head of Learning
Mrs N M Byrne
Ms G Clark

Theatre Studies and Drama

Ms D P Elliot – Head of Learning

Pastoral Support

Heads of Year / Main School Team

Mrs C S Reeves – Deputy Headteacher
Mr J O Alcock – Assistant Headteacher

Mrs L Hunter – Head of Year 7
Mr J J Wootton – Head of Year 8
Mr A K Carson – Head of Year 9
Miss C R Martin – Head of Year 10
Mr A D Hutchinson – Head of Year 11

Mrs R E Crow – Student Support Manager

Senior Tutors / Sixth Form Team

Mrs K L Johnston – Deputy Headteacher
Miss H E Ashton – Assistant Headteacher

Ms G Clark
Mr S D Draper
Mr R J Edmondson
Mr S Gregory
Mr D J Joseph
Mr J P McKenzie
Mr P T Smith

Dr N Clarke – Medicine/Dentistry/Veterinary Science Programme
Mrs M J Dickinson – Careers and Educational Visits Co-ordinator
Mrs J L Roberts – Student Support Manager
Mrs R S Thompson – Student Support Manager

Support Staff

Administration

Miss J L Duerden – Secretary Sixth Form
Ms L C Higginbottom – Bursar
Mrs V Howard – Administrative Supervisor and Careers Administrator
Mrs K Kinney – Secretary Main School
Mrs K Lace – Human Resources Officer
Mrs C Monist-Goode – Examinations Administrator
Mrs A J Moore – Assessment and Data Manager
Miss E A Nash – Receptionist / Secretary Sixth Form
Ms C M Routledge – Examinations and Assessment Officer
Mrs A Shepherd – Receptionist / Secretary Sixth Form
Mrs J Simpson – Administrative Assistant
Mrs J M Smith – Receptionist / Secretary Main School
Mrs S Stevens – Human Resources Assistant
Mrs S M Swanney – Finance and Payroll Officer
Mrs G Threlfall – Receptionist / Secretary Main School
Mrs C E West – Finance Manager
Ms M J Woods – Headteacher’s PA

IT Technical Support

Mr D P Vernon – Network Manager
Mr J Hill – Deputy Network Manager

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Co-ordinator

Miss L J Sumner

Reprographics Technician

Mrs J Sutcliffe

Art, Design and Technology Technicians

Mrs C M Dakin
Mr M A Longhi

Laboratory Technicians

Mrs J Holden
Mrs J L Opit
Mr M Stuttard
Mrs L Turner

Librarian Sixth Form

Miss K Pulman

Library Supervisor Main School

Mrs C Harkness

Special Support Assistants

Mrs J Fielding
Miss P Garlington

Cover Supervisors

Miss E Beardsworth
Miss E Lewis-Beal
Miss R Rawstron
Mrs R E Smith
Mrs K Wright

Estates

Mr T Dean – Estates Manager
Mr C Kett – Site Supervisor
Mr J Robbins – Site Supervisor

Cleaning Staff

York Street

Mrs N Goring
Miss M Grimshaw
Mr S Haslam
Mrs C Hulme
Mr S Muddiman
Mrs M Penman
Mr R Rowlands

Chatburn Road

Mrs A Buxton
Mr R Fahrner
Mr P Hoyle
Mr E Penman
Mrs Y Pinder
Miss S Hughes
Mr P Taylor
Mr D Whittaker

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs C Billups
Miss J Brown
Miss C Hargreaves
Miss S Hughes
Miss S Jilani
Mrs D McDonald-Macnaughton
Mrs Y Procter
Mr P Taylor
Mrs L Tedstone

Foreign Language Assistants

Miss J E Heap
Mrs P Holloway
Mrs S Westhead